MIDI Overdub

Topics related to MIDI

MIDI Overdub

Postby robertmc » Tue May 30, 2017 8:00 am

When I have record loop engaged and in record, I play notes and Metro is not giving proper playback of the previous cycle. On each successive pass the notes of the last pass are mostly missing. A few of them spurt out somewhat randomly.

It irons itself out each time with yet one more pass. The notes reappear as I played them two cycles ago.

Is this expected behavior? Is it at all due to limitations with Metro LX's feature set?
robertmc
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 4:09 pm
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Re: MIDI Overdub

Postby Jerm » Tue May 30, 2017 12:11 pm

Hello Robertmc,

That does not sound like it is intentional.

Can you give me more info, for example, what is the selection (measures and tracks) at the time record is pressed?

Are you recording at Measure 1?

Also what OS version are you using and what version of Metro LX?
Image
Jerm
 
Posts: 2581
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 12:50 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: MIDI Overdub

Postby robertmc » Tue May 30, 2017 12:47 pm

Mac OS 10.8.5
Metro LX 7.2.4

Selection =
track 1
from: bar 1 beat 1
to: bar 3 beat 1

record loop is ON
overdub is ON
songbuilding is ON
maximum tracks = 1
robertmc
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 4:09 pm
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Re: MIDI Overdub

Postby Jerm » Tue May 30, 2017 1:44 pm

Well I just tried it with Metro LX v7.3 and it worked fine.

So as I see it, there are two ways we can proceed. Either I can post the 7.3 LX beta and you can try that or if you can provide more details, perhaps a movie of the problem, I can better understand what is going on?

I believe if 'overdub' is enabled then 'song building mode' is irrelevant.
Image
Jerm
 
Posts: 2581
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 12:50 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: MIDI Overdub

Postby robertmc » Tue May 30, 2017 2:10 pm

I'd be happy to test out 7.3 here.

Were you triggering an external instrument or a vsti? Mine was external I forgot to mention.
robertmc
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 4:09 pm
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Re: MIDI Overdub

Postby Jerm » Tue May 30, 2017 3:38 pm

Okay I tried it with external MIDI and it still worked. I am thinking this may have been a bug that got fixed. At any rate I posted v7.3 beta, so try that and please let me know how it goes.
Image
Jerm
 
Posts: 2581
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 12:50 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: MIDI Overdub

Postby robertmc » Tue May 30, 2017 4:56 pm

Well that works! I'm hearing the previous pass on the next. (updating to 7.3 beta)

Didn't notice in 7.24 but now I must report that the "input quantize" is being somewhat ignored. There is some quantizing but I have it set to 100% and both "attacks" and "releases" checked.

The attacks are being moved but not lined up to the grid 100%. And the releases seem to be unprocessed.

Thanks so far!
robertmc
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 4:09 pm
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Re: MIDI Overdub

Postby Jerm » Tue May 30, 2017 6:52 pm

Ok thanks. I will look into the input quantize.
Image
Jerm
 
Posts: 2581
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 12:50 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: MIDI Overdub

Postby Jerm » Tue May 30, 2017 7:21 pm

Hello Robert,

Yes there is a bug in input quantize, internally Metro was using the same bit for both input quantize and chordal quantization (even though this feature does not exist in Metro LX) so in version priors to 7.301 when input quantize is on so is chordal quantize.

This will be fixed in the next release. Thank you for finding it.

I have also improved the input quantize so that if you are loop recording, notes previously quantized to the end of the selection are now quantized to the beginning of the selection.
Image
Jerm
 
Posts: 2581
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 12:50 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: MIDI Overdub

Postby robertmc » Tue May 30, 2017 11:34 pm

Jerm wrote:I have also improved the input quantize so that if you are loop recording, notes previously quantized to the end of the selection are now quantized to the beginning of the selection.


Wow, that's really smart quantizing that way in a loop. I've had that problem in many sequencers, the notes quantizing to the next bar (outside my loop) instead of the beginning. Look forward to it.

Great to hear you found a bug, I'm certainly no expert yet what is program error and what is mine. ;)
robertmc
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 4:09 pm
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Re: MIDI Overdub

Postby Jerm » Wed May 31, 2017 3:30 pm

I just posted 7.3.0.1 of Metro, Metro LX and Metro SE for the Mac so check it out and let me know.
Image
Jerm
 
Posts: 2581
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 12:50 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: MIDI Overdub

Postby robertmc » Wed May 31, 2017 7:39 pm

Good news, the input quantize is working in 7.301 beta here. Nice work.

Check the bug reports, I just put a new one there. ;)
robertmc
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 4:09 pm
Location: New Brunswick, Canada


Return to MIDI

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron