When I drag in MIDI from Rapid Composer

Topics related to MIDI

When I drag in MIDI from Rapid Composer

Postby Stephan326 » Sat Feb 08, 2014 10:40 pm

When I drag in MIDI from Rapid Composer It places it at bar 6 instead of bar 1.
Stephan326
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 10:36 pm

Re: When I drag in MIDI from Rapid Composer

Postby GSpro » Sun Feb 09, 2014 1:24 pm

Hi Stephan326,

I never heard of RC so, I googled it. Did you drag directly from RC into Metro, or you saved the midi file and then, opened it in Metro?
iMac9,1, 3.06GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 8GB-RAM, 10.8.2... 828MK3, Ext. FW G-Tech DRIVE, Fantom X8, XV-88, PCR800, SC-8850, SonicCell, SampleTank, Miroslav Philharmonik, SampleMoog, SampleTron, Sonik Synth 2, Independence Pro, EZDrummer, MDrummer Large
GSpro
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 2:08 pm
Location: Quarryville, PA

Re: When I drag in MIDI from Rapid Composer

Postby Jerm » Sun Feb 09, 2014 1:38 pm

I think there was an old bug that caused Metro to do that. You can either be sure you are using the latest version or use an edit command like shift or delete time after the drag.
Image
Jerm
 
Posts: 2590
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 12:50 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: When I drag in MIDI from Rapid Composer

Postby Stephan326 » Sun Feb 09, 2014 2:02 pm

I drag from RC.I am using the latest version of metro and rc.
Stephan326
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 10:36 pm

Re: When I drag in MIDI from Rapid Composer

Postby Jerm » Sun Feb 09, 2014 2:20 pm

Are you sure you are dragging to bar one? What is the Metro version number from the about box? What OS are you using?
Image
Jerm
 
Posts: 2590
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 12:50 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: When I drag in MIDI from Rapid Composer

Postby Jerm » Sun Feb 09, 2014 2:43 pm

It is also possible that the MIDI file has 6 measures of silence in it. If you want to be sure email me the .MID file for analysis.
Image
Jerm
 
Posts: 2590
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 12:50 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: When I drag in MIDI from Rapid Composer

Postby Stephan326 » Sun Feb 09, 2014 3:06 pm

When I drag that same file onto the desktop then in from desktop to metro it drops in at the 1.I don't get it.
Stephan326
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 10:36 pm

Re: When I drag in MIDI from Rapid Composer

Postby GSpro » Sun Feb 09, 2014 3:17 pm

Hello Stephan,
FWIW, I'm dragging midi files from ezdrummer and mdrummer and they all fall into place in Metro, that's without saving the midi file and then open it in Metro.

Adriano
iMac9,1, 3.06GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 8GB-RAM, 10.8.2... 828MK3, Ext. FW G-Tech DRIVE, Fantom X8, XV-88, PCR800, SC-8850, SonicCell, SampleTank, Miroslav Philharmonik, SampleMoog, SampleTron, Sonik Synth 2, Independence Pro, EZDrummer, MDrummer Large
GSpro
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 2:08 pm
Location: Quarryville, PA

Re: When I drag in MIDI from Rapid Composer

Postby Jerm » Sun Feb 09, 2014 4:30 pm

I could try installing the demo. Do you know if the demo of 'Rapid Composer' will let me do what you are doing?
Image
Jerm
 
Posts: 2590
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 12:50 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: When I drag in MIDI from Rapid Composer

Postby Jerm » Sun Feb 09, 2014 5:22 pm

I just tried it in Metro on the PC 32 bit and Metro LX PC 64 bit and it worked fine on both. Went to measure one.
Image
Jerm
 
Posts: 2590
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 12:50 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Re: When I drag in MIDI from Rapid Composer

Postby alessiomarkz » Fri Mar 23, 2018 2:37 am

How can those places taken come with those rapid composer
alessiomarkz
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 3:05 am


Return to MIDI

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron